St. Patrick-St. Vincent running back Marshel Martin and El Cerrito defensive back Delano Ware were named Offensive MVP and Defensive MVP of the Tri-County Athletic League's Rock Division, while Saint Mary's senior defensive lineman Sam Hines took home Lineman of the Year honors.
In the Stone Division, Kennedy-Richmond seniors Larry Washington and Darion Ellison were named Co-MVP of the league. Richmond junior Brandon Dumay was named Offensive MVP, while De Anza junior defensive lineman Jazhun Brown and Hercules senior linebacker Arthur Corbin were named Co-Defensive MVP.
Martin shines in the backfield for the Bruins, who are the top seed in the Division V playoffs, where they are the defending champions. He carried the ball 101 times during the regular season for 1,055 yards and 16 touchdowns, despite sitting out the second half of many games. He has an offer from San Jose State and recent interest from UNLV.
Ware announced his verbal commitment to Nevada-Reno back in early October, and was a hard-hitting anchor in the Gauchos' secondary, leading them to a league title for the second straight season.
Washington and Ellison are two-way standouts for the Eagles, who are in the Division IV quarterfinals for the second straight season after claiming back-to-back Stone Division titles.
Here is the complete team for each division.
FIRST TEAM ROCK OFFENSE
QB - Demari Davis (Pinole Valley)
RB - Marshel Martin (SPSV), Trenton Johnson (Saint Mary's)
WR - Antoine Morales (SM), Jamonte Barrett (SPSV), Malikhi Miller (EC)
OL - Franklin Banks (EC), Guillermo Sierra (PV), Princeton Toki (Salesian), Nathan Olmes (SPSV)
K - Adrian Perez (S)
FIRST TEAM ROCK DEFENSE
DL - Sam Hines (SM), Parker Bosche (SM), Xavier Matthews (S), Ryan Lacy (SPSV)
LB - Ed Singleton (EC), Josh Francisco (PV), Jahan Harris (S)
DB - Akil Edwards (SPSV), Delano Ware (EC), Derrick Langford (EC), Vazla Robinson (PV), Trenton Johnson (SM)
FIRST TEAM STONE OFFENSE
QB - Taemon Evans (DA)
RB - Patrick Phan (R), Tashyia Smith (H)
WR - Franco Barefield (DA), Kris Miles (H), Emany Johnson (H)
UT - Brandon Dumay (R), Micah Barnes (JFK)
OL - Christopher Hines (DA), Aaron Valencerina (H), Manny Aguero (JFK), Jesus Pintor (JFK), Joshua Ajche (R)
FIRST TEAM STONE DEFENSE
DL - Teddy Bing (DA), Gage Garvey (H), Eugene Gaines (JFK), Jazhun Brown (DA)
LB - Darion Ellison (JFK), Arthur Corbin (H), Brian Palacios (DA)
DB - Larry Washington (JFK), Kyree Hall (DA), Mooka Cannon (JFK), Carlos Pena (R)
HONORABLE MENTION ROCK DIVISION
El Cerrito - Lanique Wilkes, Tyler Dickson, Brandon Valera
Pinole Valley - Will Falk
Saint Mary's - Jordan Mure, Dylan Wyatt, Robert Wood
Salesian - Princeton Toki, Kyree Stroughter, Kailan Chang, Xavier Matthews
St. Patrick-St. Vincent - Murvin Kenion, Amos Jiang, Kailon Johnson-Loud, Myles Magarrell, D'Mylo Dillahunty
HONORABLE MENTION STONE DIVISION
De Anza - Jalen Henderson, Ignacio Ochoa, Sammy Cervantes, Brian Pierce, Zack Neyland, Louis Sanchez, Travis Woodard
Hercules - Christian Posey, John Quizon, Darian Brooks, Charles Modeste
Kennedy - Reggie Preston, Christian Qualls, Demetrists Primes, Carlos Woods, Ronnie Foote, Iuni Mauga, Teki Lavulo, Jaylond Newsome
Richmond - Manuel Nava, Nicholas Simundo, Ivan Munoz, Juan Pablo Navarro, Zach Saelee