CCS boys and girls soccer match-ups set

Here are the Central Coast Section opening-round soccer match-ups for both boys and girls following Saturday’s seeding meeting:

Open Division

Wednesday

No. 6 Homestead (11-2-7) at No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (14-3-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Archbishop Mitty (11-5-4) at No. 2 Alisal (15-2-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Watsonville (13-2-5) at No. 4 Palo Alto (15-0-4), 1 p.m.

No. 8 Leigh (12-5-2) at No. 1 Bellarmine (14-1-5), 1 p.m.

Division I

Wednesday

No. 11 Alvarez (7-6-4) at No. 6 Carlmont (11-6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Westmoor (12-3-3) at No. 3 Los Altos (14-1-4), 3 p.m.

No. 7 Los Gatos (9-4-7) at No. 10 Christopher (12-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Santa Teresa (10-7-2) at No. 2 St. Francis (10-3-7), 3 p.m.

No. 5 Sequoia (8-6-5) at No. 12 Monta Vista (13-4-3), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Yerba Buena (14-3-1) at No. 4 Woodside (12-3-3), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Willow Glen (9-6-5) at No. 8 Lincoln (13-4-3), 3 p.m.

No. 16 Mountain View (8-6-6) at No. 1 Evergreen Valley (11-2-5), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday

No. 11 Monterey (10-4-4) at No. 6 Aragon (12-5-2), 3 p.m.

No. 14 Soledad (12-5-1) vs. 3 Sacred Heart Cathedral (10-3-6) at Kezar Stadium, 3 p.m.

No. 10 Pioneer (8-4-6) at No. 7 Scotts Valley (13-2-3), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Gonzalez (13-3-3) at No. 2 The King’s Academy (15-2-2), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Branham (11-8-1) at No. 5 St. Ignatius (11-5-4), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Prospect (15-4-1) at No. 4 Carmel (13-2-4), 3 p.m.

No. 9 South San Francisco (10-5-4) vs. 8 Harbor (12-2-3) at Soquel High, 3 p.m.

No. 16 Menlo (12-4-2) vs. No. 1 Pajaro Valley (11-3-6) at Watsonville High, 7 p.m.

GIRLS 

Open Division

No. 6 Santa Teresa (13-6-1) at No. 3 Woodside (14-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Palo Alto (16-1-1) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (13-2-5), 1 p.m.

No. 5 Aptos (12-2-4) at No. 4 Leigh (14-3-3), 7 p.m.

No. 8 St. Francis (13-3-3) at No. 1 Mountain View (17-0-2), 1 p.m.

Division I

Wednesday

No. 11 San Benito (11-5-2) at No. 6 Westmont (15-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Christopher (13-3-3) at No. 3 Presentation (15-3-2), 3 p.m.

No. 10 Branham (10-7-3) at No. 7 Santa Clara (9-6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Oak Grove (11-2-1) at No. 2 Fremont (13-2-4), 7 p.m.

No. 12 St. Ignatius (10-6-4) at No. 5 Salinas (13-3-1), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Leland (8-8-3) at No. 4 Valley Christian (11-6-1), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Carlmont (9-8-3) at No. 8 Piedmont Hills (7-6-7), 7 p.m.

No. 16 Gunn (10-7-1) at No. 1 Menlo- Atherton (12-4-2), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday

No. 11 Crystal Springs Uplands (13-4-1) at No. 6 Live Oak (15-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 The King’s Academy (10-7-1) at No. 3 Burlingame (13-4-3), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Soquel (9-8-3) at No. 7 Sacred Heart Prep (12-5-2), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Summit Prep (7-3-5) at No. 2 Soledad (17-2-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Saratoga (9-4-5) vs. No. 12 Notre Dame-Salinas (12-3-4) at Rabobank Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Pacific Grove (11-4-2) vs. No. 4 Santa Cruz (10-7-1) at Soquel High, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Scotts Valley (9-6-3) at No. 8 Terra Nova (15-3-2), 7 p.m.

No. 16 King City (9-7-2) at No. 1 Menlo School (10-2-6), 3 p.m.

 

Sen named new Leland soccer coach

By John Murphy 

Returning to his roots, Roheet Sen is the new Leland soccer coach.

Sen and his brother Amit Sen were both soccer team captains at Leland.

“I feel great,” Roheet Sen said. “It’s my alma mater and it’s something I’ve wanted since I started coaching. It’s a special day; a good day.”

Sen assisted Branham coach Danny Kadah with the Bruins for seven years and has been an assistant at De Anza College for two years. He also played at De Anza College and played club soccer at Arizona State.

“I learned a lot from the head coach at Branham, Danny Kadah  — that soccer isn’t all X’s and O’s, that the second part of it is to get the know the players as something besides pure athletes — that you get to know them as people and you develop friendships with family members and so forth.”

Sen is also a San Jose Earthquakes youth academy coach with the 1998-99 team.

He said he fancies an attacking style of play, but said a coach cannot strictly employ one style, that strategy changes sometimes from game to game.

Dan Minutillo coached the Chargers last season to a CCS Division II co-title with Mt. Pleasant as the Chargers went unbeaten in their final 24 matches. Minutillo decided to step down after the season, said Sen.

Soccer hero, Mitty grad Chastain joins Bell soccer

Brandi Chastain is ready to make an impact with Bellarmine Prep soccer.

Brandi Chastain is ready to make an impact with Bellarmine Prep soccer.

By John Murphy 

Bellarmine College Prep has a familiar name on its new soccer staff — former U.S. World Cup and Olympic star Brandi Chastain, who has an accepted a job as an assistant coach.

Chastain, a Mitty High and Santa Clara University grad, helped the U.S. to two Women’s World Cup championships, two Olympic gold medals and an Olympic silver medal.

Chastain is best known for clinching the 1999 World Cup against China with her decisive penalty kick in a shootout. After her shot rippled the net she ripped off her jersey — a moment etched in the minds of soccer fans older than 20 and which wound up on the cover of Sports Illustrated — no doubt fueling the desires of many a young soccer player of both genders.

“We are thrilled to welcome Brandi to the Bellarmine coaching staff,” Bells athletic director Joe Romano said via news release on the school’s web site. “First-year varsity coach Justin Johnson has assembled a very impressive coaching staff at all three levels, and we are really excited for Bellarmine soccer this year and going forward.”

Chastain is also revved up.

“I love coaching and, being the mother of two boys,” she said. “This is a wonderful opportunity to continue being a soccer educator. I’ve been involved in so many areas related to women’s sports; this is an opportunity for my sons to see me involved with men’s athletics, as well.”

Also tickled about the development is Johnson who was announced as the new coach last summer. The Bells shared last season’s section title with a championship game tie against Watsonville. Bellarmine has long been a CCS power.

“I am very excited to have Brandi on staff,” Johnson said. “We look forward to having her share her world-class experience with our boys. It is definitely an incredible luxury to have a World Cup and Olympic champion on staff.”

In addition to her amateur experience, Chastain played for the San Jose CyberRays in the Women’s United Soccer Association from 2001 to 2003.

Simon new director of athletics for Sacred Heart Schools

shp main buildingBy John Murphy 

Bret Simon is the new director of athletics at Sacred Heart Schools in Atherton for pre-school through high school, said Director of Schools Richard Dioli early Wednesday afternoon.

Simon coached the Stanford soccer team for 10 years and is affiliated with the Positive Coaching Alliance.

“He brings a wealth of knowledge about coaching and he’ll help us pick the right coaches and his work with the Positive Coaching Alliance will be a positive,” Dioli said of Simon.

Frank Rodriguez is still the SHP high school athletic director.

Simon will begin his work at SHP on May 1.

PAL girls soccer all-league teams named

The All-Peninsula Athletic League girls soccer teams were recently named. A host of individual awards were handed out and two honor teams were selected for both the PAL-Bay and PAL-Ocean divisions. Here are all of the awards:

Bay Players of the Year
Forward:
 Julienne Aguilera, Woodside, Soph
Midfielde: Kelsey Andrews, Burlingame, Soph
Sophia Dertossian, Hillsdale, Soph
Defensive: Giana Rosati, Woodside, Senior
Goal Keeper: Lauren Racioppe, Carlmont, Junior
Freshman: Katie Guenin, Menlo-Atherton, Frosh
Isabella Biscara, Woodside, Frosh
Coaches of the Year: Philip DeRosa, Burlingame
Tina Smith, Carlmont                              

——————————————————————————————–
BAY DIVISION
First Team

——————————————————————————————–

 

Player
School
Year
Heather Seybert
Woodside
Senior
Madison Holland
Woodside
Junior
Greer Chrisman
Burlingame
Senior
Nina Chikanov
Burlingame
Junior
Veronica Pontis
Carlmont
Junior
Cayla Stillman
Menlo-Atherton
Senior
Sarah McLeod
Menlo-Atherton
Soph
Kitty Qu
San Mateo
Soph
Allison Simms
Aragon
Senior
Araceli Efigenio
Sequoia
Senior
——————————————————————————————–
BAY DIVISION
Second Team

——————————————————————————————–
Player
School
Year
Lauren Holland
Woodside
Junior
Mackenzie Person
Woodside
Junior
Alexis Prieto
Burlingame
Soph
Malia Smith
Burlingame
Soph
Alysse LaMond
Burlingame
Frosh
Soha Said
Carlmont
Junior
Kayla Fong
Carlmont
Soph
Kelly Eason
Menlo-Atherton
Senior
Lexie Gordon
Hillsdale
Junior
Amanda Jew
Hillsdale
Junior
Brenda Flores
San Mateo
Senior
Vanessa Rangel
San Mateo
Frosh
Jordan Lewis
Aragon
Senior
Jackie Hutchinson
Sequoia
Senior

————————————————————————————

——————————————————————————————–
BAY DIVISION
Honorable Mention 

——————————————————————————————–

 

Player
School
Year
Alex Augulis
Woodside
Frosh
Jessika Cowart
Woodside
Frosh
Rachel Byrd
Burlingame
Senior
Anika Rianzares
Burlingame
Senior
Simone McCarthy
Carlmont
Senior
Brooke Buckley
Carlmont
Junior
Olivia Manganares
Carlmont
Frosh
Olivia DelRosso
Menlo-Atherton
Senior
Annie Harrier
Menlo-Atherton
Junior
Amanda Diaz
Hillsdale
Senior
Angelina DiMatteo
Hillsdale
Junior
Jenna Ohira
San Mateo
Soph
Roz Jeffries
San Mateo
Soph
Zoe Barrie
Aragon
Soph
Carly Aozasa
Sequoia
Junior

 

Ocean Players of the Year
Forward:
                 Ty Harames, Mills, Junior
Midfielder:             Jessica Simpson, Terra Nova, Senior
Defensive:              Gabriella Nunez, Westmoor, Senior
Goal Keeper:          Sarah O’Keefe, Half Moon Bay, Frosh
Freshman:              Citiali Garcia, Jefferson, Frosh
Coach of the Year: Lucy Corgas, Oceana                            
——————————————————————————————–
OCEAN DIVISION
First Team

——————————————————————————————–

 

Player
School
Year
Kimmie Odaz
Half Moon Bay
Soph
Alix Lemke
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Tatiana Quintanilla
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Lana Shiffer
Terra Nova
Senior
Leilani Kaea
Terra Nova
Senior
Elizabeth Smith
Terra Nova
Senior
Natalie Koenig
Capuchino
Junior
Allyn Benintendi
Capuchino
Senior
Ciara Donlon
Mills
Senior
Alma Gomez
South San Francisco
Senior
Julissa Gonzalez
South San Francisco
Soph
Carolina Romo
Jefferson
Junior
Clara Althaus
El Camino
Soph
Kierra Kessler
Oceana
Junior
——————————————————————————————–
OCEAN DIVISION
Second Team

——————————————————————————————–
Player
School
Year
Michaela White
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Kylie Freeburg
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Natalie Strohm
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Madison Kavanaugh
Terra Nova
Senior
Brittney Lewis
Terra Nova
Senior
Vera Williamson
Terra Nova
Senior
Deandra Thomas
Capuchino
Senior
Fahazia Aziz
Capuchino
Junior
Alex Wheeler
Mills
Senior
Valerie Kwong
Mills
Junior
Melissa Escamilla
South San Francisco
Senior
Emily Cotla
South San Francisco
Junior
Karen Reina
Westmoor
Junior
Sindy Barrios
Jefferson
Senior
Riyan Renz
El Camino
Soph
Paloma Wilkins
Oceana
Junior

————————————————————————————

——————————————————————————————–
OCEAN DIVISION
Honorable Mention 

——————————————————————————————–

 

Player
School
Year
Aida Haugland
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Beau Hamada
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Jamie Pugh Newman
Terra Nova
Senior
Sierra Olsen
Terra Nova
Frosh
Madeline Steckley
Capuchino
Senior
Ashika Varma
Capuchino
Soph
Brianna Ledesma
Capuchino
Frosh
Nicole Beazor
Mills
Senior
Marianna Pallas
Mills
Soph
Maria Cazares
Mills
Soph
Donia Romero
South San Francisco
Frosh
Alondra Barrias
South San Francisco
Senior
Eli Jimenez
South San Francisco
Senior
Jasmine Bastida
Westmoor
Junior
Elpe Marton
Westmoor
Senior
Brenda Gonzalez
Jefferson
Senior
Hailey Guiterrez
El Camino
Junior
Rani Shori
Oceana
Frosh

PAL soccer all-league teams named

Bay Players of the Year –
Forward:        Zack Penner , Half Moon Bay, Junior
Midfielder:    Adrian Eaton , Burlingame, Senior
Defender:      Arturo Meza , Half Moon Bay, Junior
Goalkeeper:  Jonathan Pulido , Sequoia, Senior
——————————————————————————————–
BAY DIVISION
First Team

——————————————————————————————–

Player
School
Year
Kevin Perez
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Johnathon Rico
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Theo Fedronic
Carlmont
Senior
Jonah Snyder
Burlingame
Senior
Nick Darnell
Burlingame
Senior
German Perez
Aragon
Senior
Jorge Lopez
Menlo-Atherton
Soph
Elvis Abarca
Menlo-Atherton
Senior
Salvador Herrera
Woodside
Senior
Nick Chang
Sequoia
Senior
Ethan Hyman
Burlingame
Soph

 

——————————————————————————————–
BAY DIVISION
Second Team

——————————————————————————————–
Player
School
Year
Eric Perez
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Justin Winslow
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Carlos Hernandez
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Jesus Villasenor
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Jake Retchless
Carlmont
Senior
Brian Gonzalez
Burlingame
Senior
Sharif Shibli
Burlingame
Junior
Jamie Ybarra
Burlingame
Soph
Hector Tellez
Menlo-Atherton
Junior
Santos Valle
Menlo-Atherton
Senior
Kevin Amaya
Woodside
Senior
Misael Montes
Sequoia
Junior
Alex Mellado
Aragon
Junior

 

——————————————————————————————–
BAY DIVISION
Honorable Mention 

——————————————————————————————–
Player
School
Year
Steve Gomez
Aragon
Senior
Jordan Lim
Aragon
Senior
Zack Zeniff
Burlingame
Soph
Tom Rodriguez
Burlingame
Soph
Ryan Freeman
Carlmont
Senior
Mitchell Jang
Carlmont
Senior
Hector Sequra
Half Moon Bay
Junior
Thomas Simmons
Half Moon Bay
Senior
Alejandro Mendoza
San Mateo
Junior
Tyler Mucci
San Mateo
Senior
Mario Rodriguez
Menlo-Atherton
Junior
Ethan Oro
Menlo-Atherton
Soph
Jesus Mendoza
Woodside
Senior
Kevin Cano
Woodside
Soph
Moises Vieyra
Sequoia
Senior
Anthony Pulido
Sequoia
Soph

————————————————————————————
————————————————————————————

Ocean Players of the Year:
Offense :    Leo Silva, El Camino, Senior
Midfielder:      Angel Nevarez , South San Francisco, Soph 

Co-Defender:  Miguel Moran, El Camino, Senior
Jose Lurs Plascencia, South San Francisco, Senior
Goal Keeper:   Abraham Quintanilla, Westmoor, Senior
Coach of the Year: Ken Anderson, El Camino

 

——————————————————————————————–
OCEAN DIVISION
First Team

——————————————————————————————–

Player
School
Year
Jordan Alcaraz
El Camino
Junior
Jose Ayar
El Camino
Junior
Danny Basulto
South San Francisco
Junior
Kris Medrano

South San Francisco

Senior
Jun Jang
Mills
Junior
Andres Gonzales

Westmoor

Senior
Emmanuel Sanchez
Jefferson
Senior
Christopher Natividad
Capuchino
Junior
Leo Silva
El Camino
Senior
Jerry Barajas
South San Francisco
Soph
Brian Yong
Terra Nova
Junior
——————————————————————————————–
OCEAN DIVISION
Second Team

——————————————————————————————–

Player
School
Year
Marvin Vargas
El Camino
Senior
Geo Angeles
El Camino
Senior
Anthony Graham
El Camino
Junior
Danny Ramos
El Camino
Senior
Alexis Olivares
South San Francisco
Junior
Aoi Hernanadez
Mills
Soph
Alae Amara
Westmoor
Senior
Juan Ramos
Westmoor
Soph
Byron Herrera
Jefferson
Junior
Miguel Gonzales
Capuchino
Soph
Alex Tan Aka
Capuchino
Junior
Noel Magallon
South San Francisco
Junior
Cameron Amores
South San Francisco
Frosh

 

——————————————————————————————–
OCEAN DIVISION
Honorable Mention 

——————————————————————————————–

Player
School
Year
Sam Ortiz
El Camino
Junior
Pallav Tandel
El Camino
Senior
Miguel Torres
South San Francisco
Soph
Damon Seun
Mills
Senior
Erik Johnson
Mills
Senior
Guilherme Silva
Westmoor
Soph
Anwar Alghaithy
Westmoor
Junior
Thomas Malave
Jefferson
Senior
Manny Tirado
Capuchino
Soph
Franklin Galeno
Capuchino
Frosh
Carlos Aguayo
South San Francisco
Junior
Austin Youngdale
Terra Nova
Junior
Rafael Mesquita
Terra Nova
Junior

Monterey’s Lee tops in MBL-Pacific soccer

Monterey’s Hyusnik Lee was named MVP of the All-Monterey Bay League-Pacific division. Here is the entire team:

Most Valuable Player

Hyusnik Lee (Monterey)

Coach of Year 

Alex Jennings (Monterey)
.

FIRST TEAM 
Jose Lopez, San Benito
Eduardo Ojeda, San Benito
Miguel Prado, San Benito
Raul Cortez, San Benito
Danny Reyes, Monterey
Hyunsik Lee, Monterey
Ricardo Andrade, Monterey
Eleazar Cardenas, Seaside
Dante Martinez, Seaside
Sergio Javier, Seaside
Vincent Mendoza, North Salinas
Isaias Rivera, North Salinas
Jose Luis Zamudio, North Salinas
Zack Werner, Palma
Ibsen Tamayo, Christopher
Daniel Duran, Monte Vista
 
SECOND TEAM 

Ricardo Becerra, San Benito
Luis Fausto, San Benito
Cesar Perez, San Benito
Rogelio Avila, San Benito
Fabian Mora, Monterey
Efrain Sanchez, Monterey
Fredis Pineda, Monterey
Juan Morales, Seaside
Omar Sanchez, Seaside
Edwin Hernandez, Seaside
Javier Ruelas, North Salinas
Gregorio Salinas, North Salinas
Humberto Gallardo, North Salinas
J.R. Budde, Palma
Carlos Arroyo, Christopher
Zack Price, Monte Vista

 

Warriors’ Visalli is MVP of WCAL girls soccer

Valley Christian’s Brianna Visalli was named MVP of All-WCAL girls soccer.

Here is the entire team:

PLAYER OF YEAR
Brianna Visalli – Senior – Valley Christian

CO-SENIORS OF YEAR
Brianna Visalli – Valley Christian
Annie Kingman – Saint Francis

JUNIOR OF YEAR
Jessica Parque – Notre Dame Belmont

SOPHOMORE OF YEAR
Nicole Carson – Valley Christian

FRESHMAN OF YEAR
Luca Deza – Notre Dame Belmont

FIRST TEAM

Brianna Visalli Valley Christian Senior Midfielder
Alexis Smith Valley Christian Senior Goalkeeper
Michaela Giordano Valley Christian Senior Defender
Nicole Carson Valley Christian Sophomore Midfielder/Forward
Mabinty Kanu Archbishop Mitty Senior Defender
Marquel Love Archbishop Mitty Senior Forward
Meghan Noyes Archbishop Mitty Senior Midfielder
Annie Kingman Saint Francis Senior Midfielder
Xochitl Hunter Saint Francis Senior Defender
Megan Keeth Saint Francis Senior Defender
Lindsay Bettinger Saint Ignatius Senior Forward
Carly Bell Saint Ignatius Senior Defender
Georgina Steigeler Saint Ignatius Sophomore Forward
Sarah Lipscomb Presentation Senior Defender
Jessica Parque Notre Dame Belmont Junior Forward

SECOND TEAM

Kendra Stweart Valley Christian Senior Forward
Sara Van Wagoner Valley Christian Senior Forward/Midfielder
Ashley Kirchick Archbishop Mitty Junior Forward
Kristina Sola Archbishop Mitty Junior Midfielder
Madalaine Crain Saint Francis Senior Defender
Kelly Park Saint Francis Junior Midfielder
Lizzy Wagner Saint Ignatius Freshman Midfielder
Soleil Brisbane Saint Ignatius Senior Goalkeeper
Gabriella Sanfilippo Presentation Junior Defender
Maile Washington Presentation Senior Midfielder
Luca Deza Notre Dame Belmont Freshman Midfielder
Macknezie Tong Notre Dame Belmont Junior Defender
Maya Zavala Sacred Heart Cathedral Senior Defender
Ellie Zavala Sacred Heart Cathedral Sophomore Defender

HONORABLE MENTION 
Brooke Zenner Valley Christian Sophomore Defender
Danielle Sanchez Archbishop Mitty Senior Midfielder
Peyton Cassin Saint Francis Senior Forward
Maddie Long Saint Ignatius Junior Defender
Micah Lownsbery Presentation Senior Defender
Meaghan Uhl Notre Dame Belmont Sophomore Defender
Sarah Walley Sacred Heart Cathedral Senior Defender

Top teams take top awards in All-WCAL soccer

The WCAL’s three top teams – Mitty, Serra and Bellarmine – took the four top awards for all-league soccer.

Bellarmine’s Christian Aldama took Defender of Year, Serra’s Nick Schnabel won Forward of the Year, Mitty’s Eric Espinoza won Midfielder of the Year and the Monarchs’ Chris Velez nabbed Goalkeeper of the Year.

Here is the entire team:

Defender of the Year

Christian Aldama – Senior – Bellarmine
Midfielder of the Year
Eric Espinoza – Senior – Archbishop Mitty

Forward of the Year
Nick Schnabel – Senior – Junipero Serra

Goalkeeper of the Year
Chris Velez – Junior – Archbishop Mitty
First Team

Melkim Vega Archbishop Riordan Senior Forward
Diego Martinez Sacred Heart Cathedral Senior Defender
Richard Engelbrecht Sacred Heart Cathedral Senior Forward
James (Alec) Prusa Saint Francis Senior Defender
Joshua Edwards Saint Francis Senior Forward
Eric Espinoza Archbishop Mitty Senior Midfielder
Chris Velez Archbishop Mitty Junior Goalie
Will Foxcroft Archbishop Mitty Junior Midfielder
Roy Powell Archbishop Mitty Senior Midfielder
Christian Aldama Bellarmine Senior Defender
Elliot Jobson Bellarmine Senior Defender
Andrew Saenz Valley Christian Senior Forward
Cody Buchanan Valley Christian Junior Midfielder
Nick Schnabel Junipero Serra Senior Forward
Patrick Philpott Junipero Serra Senior Midfielder
Robert Wagner Saint Ignatius Senior Midfielder Archbishop Mitty – Archbishop Riordan

Second Team

Timothy Shen Archbishop Riordan Senior Midfielder
Maceo Inocencio Sacred Heart Cathedral Junior Midfielder
Tate Johnson Saint Francis Senior Defender
Tanner Haas Archbishop Mitty Senior Forward
Remy Arnold Bellarmine Senior Defender
Ruben Maynes Bellarmine Senior Midfielder
Alejandro Cadena Bellarmine Junior Midfielder
Brian Mulcahy Bellarmine Senior Forward
Cory Stryker Valley Christian Senior Forward
Kody Kroening Valley Christian Senior Defender
Kyle Wan Junipero Serra Senior Defender
Alex Avila Junipero Serra Junior Defender
Gerald Ingemansson Junipero Serra Senior Forward
James Scott Saint Ignatius Junior Midfielder

Honorable Mention

Aidan Durgerian Archbishop Riordan Junior Midfielder
James Brignoli Archbishop Riordan Junior Goalie
Spencer Johnson Sacred Heart Cathedral Junior Forward
Reilly Duran Saint Francis Senior Midfielder
Dylan Neider-Perez Archbishop Mitty Senior Defender
Ben Hughes Bellarmine Junior Midfielder
Dylan Carrubba Bellarmine Sophomore Forward
Logan Wolf Junipero Serra Senior Goalie
Callum Watts Saint Ignatius Senior Defender
Billy O’Malley Saint Ignatius Junior Defender

Aptos’ Ruiz All-SCCAL soccer Player of Year

We are starting to run all-league basketball and soccer teams and are selecting Prep2Prep awards. Regarding the latter, it’s an excellent idea for coaches to put their individual season stats on MaxPreps.com.

Please submit your all-league teams to jmurphy@prep2prep.com.

Here is the All-Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League soccer team:

ALL-SCCAL SOCCER

PLAYER OF YEAR

Cristian Ruiz, Aptos (18 goals, seven assists)

COACH OF YEAR 

Robert Zuniga, Aptos

DEFENDER OF YEAR

Matt Murrer, Aptos; Aidan Daily, St. Francis CCC; Spencer Smith, Scotts Valley.

FORWARD OF YEAR

Jose Magana, Harbor (19 goals, 11 assists); Charlie Stock, Scotts Valley (12 goals, eight assists).

MIDFIELDERS OF YEAR

Steve Lonhart, Scotts Valley (four assists); Ramon Zambrano, Soquel (13 goals, three assists).

GOALKEEPER OF YEAR

R.J. Zuniga, St. Francis CCC.

FIRST TEAM
Aptos:  Arturo Milanes, Sr., F; Ryan Lee, Sr., D; Dominic Rodriguez, Sr., GK; Alex Gordo, Sr., D; Uriel Cervantes, So., MF
Harbor:  Jose Gonzalez, Sr., MF; Nahun Alfaro, Jr., MF; Nathan Pisciotta, Jr., GK; Cristian Alvarado, Jr., D
St. Francis:  Wes Guild, Sr., F; Jose Suarez, So., F
SLV — Garrett Kustin, Jr., GK
Santa Cruz: Santos Alcarez,, So., D; Avery Murphy, Jr., D; Alex Vargas, Sr., F
Scotts Valley:  Alec Paul, Sr., MF; Cameron Hart, Sr., MF; Noah Carl, Sr., F
Soquel:  Alan Alcocer, Jr., MF; Joel Fajardo, Sr., MF; Eric Wolfinger, Jr., D
SECOND TEAM 
Aptos:  Jesus Alvarez, Jr., MF; Daniel Estrada, So., D; Lenny Naranjo, So., D; Chris Pacheco, So., F
Harbor:  Oliver De La Rosa, So., MF; Jacob Wiechmann, So., D; Misa Costa, Fr., D; Timmy Holt, Jr., MF
St. Francis:  Adam Truman, Sr D; Paul Colosi, So., MF; Luke Colosi, So., MF; Chris Copriviza, Fr. D
SLV:  Galen James-Heskett, So., D; Zach Smith, Sr., D; Adam Lopez, Sr., F/MF; Mitchell Kamau, So., MF
Santa Cruz:  Nick Courtright, Fr., MF; Brian Castillo, Jr., MF; Luis Gomez, Jr., F; Brandon Laguna, Sr., F
Scotts Valley:  James Marshall, Sr., F; Alex Stock, So., MF; Noah Byrd, So., MF; Eric Beraut, So., MF
Soquel: Miguel Mendoza,, So., MF; Carlos Nava, Jr., D; Luis Sanchez, So., D